Privacy Policy

1.  PURPOSE 

1.1. Insight is an initiative of Queensland Health, delivered by Metro North Mental Health – Alcohol and Drug Service. Insight is responsible for training and educating workers from the alcohol and other drug sector. We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP").

1.2.   This Privacy Policy establishes how Insight protects personal information and explains:

1.2.1.    what personal information is collected;

1.2.2.    how Insight uses/discloses that information;

1.2.3.    how Insight stores that information; and

1.2.4.    your entitlement to access personal information.

‘Personal information’ refers to information you have provided to Insight through the website and other digital means.

1.3.   This Policy applies to all personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by Insight.

1.4.  You consent to our collection and use of your personal information in the manner detailed in our Privacy Policy.


2.  WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION INSIGHT COLLECTS

2.1.   Insight only collects personal information that is relevant to and reasonably necessary for Insight to fulfil its purposes, functions, activities and objectives, including to serve and work with individuals who have registered an account with Insight and /or attend training activities delivered by Insight, employees and other individuals (collectively “you”).

2.2.   Insight will only collect personal information which has been voluntarily provided or consent has been given to the information being collected.

2.3.   The main points at which your personal information may be collected by Insight are:

2.3.1.    on visiting the Insight website;

2.3.2.    when registering for a site account, or event;

2.3.3.    when attending an Insight event in person;

2.3.4.    when attending an Insight event online – for e.g. webinars;

2.3.5.    when an Employee of Insight;

2.3.6.    when communicating with Insight via phone, email and in-person with staff.

2.4.   The type of information Insight may collect includes, but is not limited to:

2.4.1.    name, address, email address, and other contact details;

2.4.2.    professional registration identification details – for e.g. RACGP, AHPRA;

2.4.3.    qualifications, experience, medical training and workplace details;

2.4.4.    details of continuing professional development that has been completed;

2.4.5.    survey / evaluation responses provided by you;

2.4.6.    results of any examinations, evaluations or forms completed by you on the Insight website.

2.5.   We generally collect personal information directly from you.

2.6.   When Australian law applies, some information we collect is ‘Sensitive Information’ (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), such as memberships of a professional association). Where we collect sensitive information, it will only be collected with your consent.

2.7.   The only personal information Insight collects from you via its website is that which you agree to provide, for e.g., when you complete an online form or application for education or registration to attend an event.


3.  HOW INSIGHT USES/DISCLOSES THAT INFORMATION

3.1   Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason without your consent, other than for the purpose of working with you, and providing training and education services to you.

3.2.   Insight has relationships with third parties. In some instances, Insight may disclose your personal information to third parties that we have engaged to provide us with services on your behalf such as assignment of professional credit points (for e.g. RACGP), training and education, event management, payment processing and the preparation of mailings. Wherever possible, these third parties have agreed to treat personal information they receive from us in a confidential manner. 

3.3.   In general terms, personal information held by Insight may be used by Insight or disclosed to third parties for one or more of the following purposes:

3.3.1.   training, peer review, assessments, examinations and continuing professional development. This may involve the disclosure of personal information to third parties connected with training, peer review, assessments, examination and continuing professional development such as other QLD Health services and entities, RACGP;

3.3.2.    in order to assign CPD points;

3.3.3.   inviting you to attend Insight events and/or offering events endorsed or supported by Insight;

3.3.4.  offering member benefits and other services to you, such as Insight’s email newsletter updates. You may request that this information not be sent to you;

3.3.5.  reporting to regulators and government departments in relation to training, peer review, assessments, examination and continuing professional development or as otherwise required by law.

3.4 Insight may also disclose your personal information, both within and outside Australia as required or permitted by law. In Australia, this includes disclosure to the following persons in order to enable Insight to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety:

3.4.1.    Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;

3.4.2.    3.4.2 Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;

3.4.3.    Regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of these bodies.


4.  HOW INSIGHT STORES THAT INFORMATION

4.1.   Insight is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. Insight is responsible for ensuring that personal information held by us about you is protected by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take against loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse of your personal information.

Data is stored in a secure system hosted within Australia.


5.  ENTITLEMENT TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1.   You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by Insight.

5.2.   In normal circumstances Insight will give you full access to your information.

5.3.   However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If Insight decides to deny access, Insight will provide a reason why this is the case.

5.4 You are entitled to request the correction of any personal information, and if there is a reasonable basis for declining the correction request, you are entitled to request that a statement of correction sought but not made be attached to the information.

5.5. If you would like to access your personal information or if you believe that your personal information may be inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you can sign in to your own account to make these corrections or make a request by sending an email to insight@health.qld.gov.au. We will respond to your request for access and/or correction within 10 working days after your request is made. 


6.  KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

6.1.   Insight makes every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate, up to date and complete, in order to provide the best possible service to you.  You can assist by keeping Insight informed of any updates such as address change, email change or legal name change. You can do this by signing in to your account online or emailing insight@health.qld.gov.au 


7.  REPORTING A BREACH OF YOUR PRIVACY

7.1.   If you have any concerns that your privacy has been compromised or have any other privacy related complaint, please email insight@health.qld.gov.au  and we will contact you within 10 business days to confirm receipt of your email. We will then investigate your complaint and provide you with our response within a reasonable time. If after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner.


8.  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1.   We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on this Privacy page.


9.         CONTACT INSIGHT

9.1. If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or its handling of personal information please contact Insight at insight@health.qld.gov.au or by calling (07) 38375655.